Search for a place. Curated searches are configured by the admin.

Use the heart to keep a result here on this device.

Recently added

Kobe Restaurant

Save
$$$$ Japanese, Asian 199 views this week

About Kobe Restaurant

Set in Phnom Penh, Kobe Restaurant has become one of the neighbourhood's dependable japanese food stops. It is the kind of place you end up returning to rather than seeking out once, and it tends to stay busy without feeling rushed.

On the menu

You will find japanese and asian here. It sits at the upmarket end of the scale, so it works best for a treat or a special evening. The cooking is the draw rather than the setting, and the menu is broad enough that a mixed group will all find something.

The verdict so far

With 25 reviews and a 4.1 score, the feedback is steady and mostly about the food and the welcome. The reviews that stand out tend to mention the same two or three dishes and the service, which is a better signal than the number alone.

Around here

Phnom Penh is compact enough that you can pair this with a museum, a market or the riverfront in the same afternoon.

Getting there

Getting here is straightforward by tuk-tuk or a ride-hailing app; give the driver the name and the area rather than a street number, which is how most people navigate in Cambodia. Fares for a ride like this are low by most standards, and agreeing the price or using the app rate up front avoids the usual haggle at tourist-heavy spots.

Before you go

Opening hours can shift, so it is worth checking before a long trip across town. Lunchtime and early evening are the safe windows; later in the night some places wind the kitchen down before the listed closing time. One to keep on the list for your next trip across town.

Frequently asked questions

How expensive is Kobe Restaurant? +

It sits at the upmarket end, so it works best for a treat or a special evening.

What food does Kobe Restaurant serve? +

The kitchen at Kobe Restaurant leans into japanese and asian. The menu, photos and current details are on this page.

Where is Kobe Restaurant? +

Kobe Restaurant is in Phnom Penh. The exact address and a map are at the top of this page.

Is Kobe Restaurant any good? +

Kobe Restaurant holds a 4.1 rating from 25 reviews on Google and TripAdvisor, so the feedback is steady rather than a one-off.

Do you need to book a table at Kobe Restaurant? +

For a quiet weekday meal you can usually just turn up. For a weekend evening or a larger group, call ahead using the number on this page.

Explore more

You may also like