Search for a place. Curated searches are configured by the admin.

Use the heart to keep a result here on this device.

Recently added

The Sugar Palm

Save
$$ - $$$ Asian, Cambodian 370 views this week
The Sugar Palm

About The Sugar Palm

The Sugar Palm sits in Siem Reap and draws a steady crowd of locals, expats and visitors. It is not chasing trends, and that is part of the appeal: you get a proper meal, a fair bill and staff who know the menu.

The food and the setting

The kitchen leans into asian and cambodian. Prices are reasonable for the area. It handles both a quick weekday lunch and a longer dinner, and the kitchen keeps up even when the room is full.

What people think

It holds a 4.3 rating across more than 1865 reviews, which is a solid sign for somewhere that is not trying to be fancy. It is worth reading a handful of the recent reviews before you go, since they will tell you which dishes people order twice and which to skip.

The neighbourhood

As for the wider picture, Siem Reap runs on the temples by day, so most kitchens fill up in the evening once people are back from Angkor.

How to get there

A tuk-tuk or a Grab / PassApp ride is the simplest way in. Save the map pin from the top of this page, since street numbering is loose and the name plus the neighbourhood usually gets you there faster. A short walk is fine in the cooler part of the day, but pavements are uneven and often blocked, so most people ride the last stretch even when it is close.

Good to know

It is open Monday to Saturday. If you are building a day around it, aim for slightly off-peak: the room is calmer and the kitchen has more time for your table. A solid option to have in your back pocket.

Frequently asked questions

What are the opening hours of The Sugar Palm? +

It opens Monday to Saturday. Typical hours are 18 to 22. Hours can change on holidays, so check before a long trip across town.

What food does The Sugar Palm serve? +

The kitchen at The Sugar Palm leans into asian and cambodian. The menu, photos and current details are on this page.

Where is The Sugar Palm? +

The Sugar Palm is in Siem Reap. The exact address and a map are at the top of this page.

Is The Sugar Palm any good? +

The Sugar Palm holds a 4.3 rating from 1865 reviews on Google and TripAdvisor, so the feedback is steady rather than a one-off.

Do you need to book a table at The Sugar Palm? +

For a quiet weekday meal you can usually just turn up. For a weekend evening or a larger group, call ahead using the number on this page.

Explore more

You may also like